Accident Curtiss C-46 81,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337201

Date:Friday 20 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 81
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Xichang, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Xichang Airport (XIC/ZUXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CNAC passenger plane crashed into the side of a 14.000-foot mountain in China. All aboard were killed. Captain of the flight was Andy Longbotham.
The airplane struck Lochi Mountain near the village of Hsichia.

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
cnac.org