Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337142

Date:Tuesday 19 November 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68846
MSN: 11773
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km E of Interlaken -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Airport (LFMI)
Narrative:
The C-53 transport plane crash-landed at the 8000 feet-level of the Gauli Glacier. The survivors had to stay on the glacier for five nights before they were rescued.

Sources:

Die drei Finder behalten den Fundort geheim (Der Bund, 6-8-2012)
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Nov 23, 1946
Journal de Geneve (Nov. 20, 1946)
Hitze legt Flugzeugwrack im Gletscher frei (blick.ch, 12 August 2018)

Location