ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4) NC56743 San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54B-5-DO (DC-4)
Operator:Willis Air Service
Registration: NC56743
MSN: 18343
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair as a result of a hard landing.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org