Accident Douglas DC-3C NC79024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336932

Date:Sunday 13 July 1947
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Burke Air Transport
Registration: NC79024
MSN: 9887
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km SW of Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Augusta-Daniel Field, GA (DNL/KDNL)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 was on the return flight Newark - Baltimore - Augusta - Miami - San Juan following an 8-hour stopover. While flying at 300-500 feet an engine began to sputter and misfire due to fuel flow problems. Altitude was lost gradually until crash-landing was made in an area of trees and stumps. Crew fatigue was probably a contributing cause because the flight crew had been in the air more than 23 hours out of a period of 37 hours and 45 minutes.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the pilots flying for long periods of time without adequate rest resulting in their inability to remain fully awake and alert."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)
CAB File No. 1-0071-47