UK Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) 476353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336930

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 476353
MSN: 32685/15937
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Saigon ? -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed. Also reported to have been crashed at Chartres, France instead of Saigon.