ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Yumen province
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 31 July 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:within Yumen province (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ti-hua, China
Destination airport:Lanzhou Airport (LHW/ZLLL), China
Narrative:
Crashed. The wreckage was found three months later.

Sources:
» NumberL'Écho d'Oran, 4 Oct. 1947
» BAAA-ACRO
» The Straits Times 6 August 1947, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2531st loss
  • 814th fatal accident
  • 17th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org