Loss of control Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336913

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4017
MSN: 1845306
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Severo-Vostochny Bank -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 was damaged beyond repair in a training flight accident. Four of the six crew members were killed.
The aircraft lost speed during a left turn at a height of some 100 metres. It stalled and crashed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports