ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3) 42-23701 Haneda AAB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-23701
MSN: 9563
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Haneda AAB (   Japan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed into a field. Three of the occupants and a farmer were killed.

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 14 August 1947, p10
» AAIR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org