ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota (DC-3) registration unknown Khartoum
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 22 August 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) S of Khartoum (   Sudan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
An RAF Douglas Dakota crashed in the Sudanese desert.
An in-flight emergency likely developed as media reports state that the co-pilot bailed out prior to the crash. The captain was killed.

Sources:
» L'Écho d'Oran 23 August 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org