ASN Aircraft accident Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3 G-AHBU Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 3 October 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic a691 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 691 Lancastrian C.3
Operator:Skyways
Registration: G-AHBU
MSN: 1289
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Takeoff from Belfast-Nutts Corner was attempted by visual reference to the runway lights in limited visibility conditions. As speed built up the pilot had to switch to instrument reference, losing directional control. The Lancastrian swung off the runway, bounced into the air and came down again, ending up on the south bank of the river Cromlin.

Sources:
» The Civil Aircraft Registers of Great Britain
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org