ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4214 Chrysostom
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 30 December 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4214
MSN: 18421005
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:2316
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:20 km (12.5 mls) N of Chrysostom (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC), Russia
Destination airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Chelyabinsk to Moscow via Kazan. En route the airplane impacted Mount Otkliknoi Greben in the Taganai range of the Urals at a height of 1145 m.

Classification:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chelyabinsk Airport to Kazan Airport as the crow flies is 769 km (481 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org