ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54 (DC-4) registration unknown Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 25 March 1948
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged when a tornado struck Oklahoma City-Tinker AFB, OK (TIK). This was the second tornado in six days to strike the air base.
Photographic evidence shows that at least two C-54 aircraft were damaged beyond repair.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54-
accident date: 25-03-1948
type: Douglas C-54 (DC-4)
registration:

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org