Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15096,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336672

Date:Monday 5 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15096
MSN: 19562
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,6 km E of Wiesbaden Air Base -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim (Y-80) Air Base (WIE/ETOU)
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather conditions. The plane struck a clump of trees about three-fourths of a mile from Wiesbaden Air Base as it came in for a landing about midnight. The pilot (Lt. Frederick P. Davison) and the co-pilot (Lt. Harry N. Samms) suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Stars and Stripes