ASN Aircraft accident Avro 685 York C.1 MW311 Abingdon RAF Station (ABB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 27 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro 685 York C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: MW311
MSN:
First flight:
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB) (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abingdon RAF Station (ABB/EGUD), United Kingdom
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The York lost directional control on takeoff. The undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org