ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK Dakota C.3 G-AGIX Sywell
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 July 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-1-DK Dakota C.3
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AGIX
MSN: 12053
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Sywell (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Douglas C-47A G-AGIX departed Edinburgh at 19:03 GMT for a flight to Northolt. At about 20:37 GMT no. 2 engine problems (a.o. fluctuating rpm) forced the crew to feather the propeller. The remaining no. 1 engine was then set at 2450rpm and 36" Hg boost. When the oil temperature rose and oil pressure started to fall, a decision was made to divert to Sywell. The aircraft overshot the runway and struck high tension cables in an almost completely stalled condition. A forced belly landing was made in a wheat field.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) The accident was caused by an error of judgement on the part of the pilot whilst attempting a single-engined landing in dusk conditions. 2) The malfunctioning of the starboard engine constant speed unit was due to the failure if the filter gauze in fatigue. The subsequent surging and overspeeding was due to restriction to free movement of the control valve, occasioned by the passage of pieces of filter wire through the unit."

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport to London-Northolt Airport as the crow flies is 522 km (326 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org