Accident Naval Aircraft Factory PBN-1 Nomad CCCP-L789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336646

Date:Saturday 31 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Naval Aircraft Factory PBN-1 Nomad
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Krasnoyarsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L789
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:523 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Turukhansk Airport (THX) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Turukhansk Airport (THX/UOTT)
Narrative:
The PBN-1 Nomad flying boat, a modified license built PBY Catalina, departed the Podkamennaya Tunguska River on a flight to Turukhansk, Russia. The flight was uneventful. After receiving permission to land, the crew did not require information on atmospheric pressure, wind direction and wave height. Approach was made in a gusty wind of 10-12 m/s. Wave height was 50-60 cm. The aircraft bounced and after a second splashdown, bounced again. The plane reached a height of 5-6 m, lost speed and nosed down into the water. The bow collapsed and broke away. The aircraft was in a waterlogged state at an angle of 50-60°. Two women and a child drowned.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru