ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4498 Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 4 September 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot, Moscow Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4498
MSN: 4409
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:113
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 20
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 24
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB), Russia
Destination airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH), Ukraine
Narrative:
Immediately takeoff from Bykovo Airport at night the captain ordered to switch off the landing light and to retract the landing He then lost orientation in the darkness and the aircraft touched the ground with the left propeller but continued to fly until the left wing hit a fence and a telephone pole. Some 150 meters further on the aircraft crashed into a garden and burnt out.
Final destination of the flight was Simferopol.
Insufficient rest of the crew before the flight was a factor.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Moskva-Bykovo Airport to Kharkov Airport as the crow flies is 639 km (400 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org