Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) RI-002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336601

Date:Friday 1 October 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia
Registration: RI-002
MSN: 20578
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Punggur, Lampung -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bandar Lampung-Branti Airport (TKG/WICT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated by the Indonesian Air Force went missing during a flight from Bandar Lampung (aka Tanjung Karang) to Bukittinggi, West Sumatra. The airplane reportedly carried 20 kg of gold.
The wreckage was located by a farmer on April 7, 1978.

Sources:

Unsolved Mysteries in the World