ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar 2501 Herzlia Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 October 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 2501
MSN: 18-2611
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Herzlia Airfield (   Israel)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Herzlia Airfield (LLHZ), Israel
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Classification:
Runway mishap

Sources:
» The Lockheed File: VH-BFZ

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org