ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) registration unknown Maiduguri
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 December 1948
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Maiduguri (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Maiduguri Airport (MIU/DNMA), Nigeria
Destination airport:Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed on forced landing between Maiduguri and Kano.
A newspaper article dated December 19 gives that date of the accident as "a few days ago".

Sources:
» Combat 20 Dec. 1948
» L'Echo d'Oran 19 December 1948, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Maiduguri Airport to Kano International Airport as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org