Accident Fairchild C-82A-25-FA Packet 44-23042,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336527

Date:Thursday 16 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-25-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23042
MSN: 10086
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km S of Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Destination airport:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC/KGYH)
Narrative:
A C-82A Packet transport plane crashed during a local flight out of Greenville AFB, SC. A fire broke out. Airport fire services extinguished the fire before it could consume the entire airplane.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
St. Petersburg Times - Dec 17, 1948

Location