ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Montevideo
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 16 February 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Francisco Pignatari
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montevideo (   Uruguay)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Brazilian airplane overturned on landing. Owner Francisco Pignatari. Two occupants injured.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 February 1949, p8
» Folha da Manha 17 February 1949, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org