ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 43-16396 Stephenville, NL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 April 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-16396
MSN: 20862
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:966 km (603.8 mls) W of Stephenville, NL (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Argentia NAS, NL (NWP), Canada
Narrative:
Ditched near Coast Guard Ship "Sebago" after engine failure. The aircraft was en route from the Azores Islands to Argentia NAS, Canada.

Classification:
Ditching

Sources:
» http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/22129/?page=2
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Evening Star 27 April 1949

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org