Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar 4X-ACL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336351

Date:Monday 15 August 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Heyl Ha'Avir (Israeli Air Force)
Registration: 4X-ACL
MSN: 18-2486
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Basse-Yutz -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Basse-Yutz. The airplane was probably on delivery flight to Israel following a period of storage at Paris.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Images:

photo (c) LAMBERT; near Basse-Yutz; August 1949