ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) F-BEFK Laghouat
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 22 August 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Société de Transports Aériens Alpes Provence-STAAP
Registration: F-BEFK
MSN: 19471
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Laghouat (   Algeria)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport (ALG/DAAG), Algeria
Destination airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Narrative:
Crashed following engine failure.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 50)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport to Gao Airport as the crow flies is 2280 km (1425 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org