ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1462 Savasleyka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 September 1949
Time:04:05
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1462
MSN: 8302604
First flight: 1948
Total airframe hrs:550
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) N of Savasleyka (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lyubertsy Aerodrome, Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
During a night time cargo flight the left engine suffered a loss of oil and failed. The crew decided to make a forced landing at Gorki but the propeller could not be feathered as there was no oil pressure. The aircraft rapidly lost height and jettisoning the cargo did not help. The aircraft touched trees on a hill, crashed and broke up.

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org