ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4) 42-72474 Kelso, WA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-1-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72474
MSN: 10579
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:48 km (30 mls) E of Kelso, WA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM), United States of America
Destination airport:Portland-Columbia Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX), United States of America
Narrative:
Missing. Discovered crashed on Mount St. Helens 30 November 1949.

Classification:

Sources:
» Passauer Neue Presse 24 November 1949, p1
» AAIR
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 December 1949, p2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA to Portland-Columbia Airport, OR as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org