Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-820,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336270

Date:Friday 9 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-820
MSN: 22354
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Lanzhou -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain. The aircraft operated on a flight from Beijing. Two high ranking officers were on board.

Sources:

Combat, 12-12-1949
World Directory of Airliner Crashes