ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando XT-814 Haikou
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 10 December 1949
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Civil Air Transport
Registration: XT-814
MSN: 22347
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 40
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Haikou (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU), China
Destination airport:Haikou Airport (HAK/ZGHK), China
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed at night during an evacuation flight. The city of Chengdu was under siege in the Chinese Civil War.
OF the 40 occupants, 17 were killed, 13 were seriously injured, and 10 slightly injured.

Sources:
» Combat, 13-12-1949
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chengdu Airport to Haikou Airport as the crow flies is 1343 km (839 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 708th loss
  • 134th fatal accident
  • 20th worst accident (at the time)
  • 47th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 46th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org