ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A F-BAOD Cotonou Airport (COO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 February 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BAOD
MSN: 11720
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cotonou Airport (COO) (   Benin)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Cotonou Airport (COO/DBBB), Benin
Narrative:
Ran off runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org