ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar PP-SAA São Francisco de Assis, RS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 July 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar
Operator:SAVAG - Viação Aérea Gaucha
Registration: PP-SAA
MSN: 18-2133
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near São Francisco de Assis, RS (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Porto Alegre Airport, RS (POA/SBPA), Brazil
Destination airport:São Borja Airport, RS (QOJ/SSSB), Brazil
Narrative:
Crashed on and caught fire after colliding with a hill. The airplane had reportedly diverted to Santa Maria Airport because of poor weather along the route.
One of the passengers killed in the accident was Brazilian Senator and former aviation minister Joaquim Pedro Salgado Filho. The Porto Alegre Airport was later named after him.

Sources:
» Folha da Manhã 1-8-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Porto Alegre Airport, RS to São Borja Airport, RS as the crow flies is 493 km (308 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed 18

  • 624 built
  • 134th loss
  • 53rd fatal accident
  • 11th worst accident (at the time)
  • 16th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 19th worst accident (at the time)
  • 88th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org