Accident Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar 49-163,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336097

Date:Friday 1 September 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-163
MSN: 10400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11,3 km NW of Parsons, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Destination airport:Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN (MQY/KMQY)
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane was destroyed in an accident during a routine navigation training mission out of Smyrna-Sewart AFB, TN.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - Sep 2, 1950
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)