ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4) 42-72583 Osaka-Itami Air Base (ITM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 September 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D-5-DC (DC-4)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72583
MSN: 10688
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) NW of Osaka-Itami Air Base (ITM) (   Japan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. Three journalists from INS killed.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» L'Unitá 8-9-1950

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org