Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4592,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 October 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L4592
MSN: 18432003
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rostov Airport (ROV) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kharkov Airport (HRK/UKHH)
Destination airport:Rostov Airport (ROV/URRR)
Narrative:
During the approach in poor visibility at night, the flight had to go around. The aircraft then descended below the glide slope on the second approach and entered an area of ground fog. The right main gear and the right propeller touched the ground and the right wing was damaged as well.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru