Accident Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet 44-23024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336032

Date:Friday 17 November 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-82A-20-FA Packet
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-23024
MSN: 10068
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greenville-Donaldson AFB, SC (GDC) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Greenville AFB, SC when the brakes failed during fast taxi. The airplane went into a ditch.

Sources:

Fairchild C-82 Packet website / Simon Beck
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)