Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VW805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 336017

Date:Monday 4 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VW805
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kabrit RAF Station -   Egypt
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabrit RAF Station
Narrative:
The Valetta was performing a single engine overshoot when the aircraft descended. A belly landing was made.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)