ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) A65-74 Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 December 1950
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A65-74
MSN: 32680/15932
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU) (   South Korea)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Su Won (K-13) Air Base (SWU/RKSW), South Korea
Narrative:
Douglas C-47B had just landed at Suwon when it was told to hold position as some P-51 fighters were about to depart. One of the fully armed P-51 fighters did not climb sufficiently after takeoff. The bottom of the plane struck the flight deck of the C-47, causing substantial damage. The P-51 landed safely.
The next day, the aircraft was stripped of all movable parts including engines, radios, etc and then blown up, as Chinese troops were closing in on Suwon.

Sources:
» Korea Remembered, Chapter 30
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org