Accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando 44-78505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335985

Date:Monday 8 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-78505
MSN: 22328
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chungju (K-41) Air Base -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Curtiss C-46D transport plane, 44-78505 (msn 44-78505), crashed at Chungju (K-41) Air Base in South Korea. The airplane struck and damaged two other C-46 aircraft, 44-78270 (msn 33666) and 44-78462 (msn 22285).

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD)