ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 4803 Khabarovsk Krai, near Sovetskaya Gavan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 1 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 4803
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khabarovsk Krai, near Sovetskaya Gavan (   Russia)
Crash site elevation: 340 m (1115 feet) amsl
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Znamenskoye Airfield, Russia
Destination airport:Znamenskoye Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a forest in the south-western slope of Mount Kekurnaya in 4 km south of the airfield Znamenskoye. On the second flight in a circle, after takeoff, the crew during the climb turned to the right by 15-20 °, because on the left was a hill 450 meters high. Then the crew proceeded to the first turn left at 90 °, during which the aircraft collided with a Mount Kekurnaya at an altitude of 340 m. Both pilots were killed. The navigator was injured.
The airplane was attached to the 563rd Transport Aviation Regiment of Pacific Fleet.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Field expedition to the accident site
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org