ASN Aircraft accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX514 Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 18 February 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vickers Valetta C.1
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX514
MSN: 454
First flight: 1950
Engines: 2 Bristol Hercules 230
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) (   Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uppsala Air Base (ESCM), Sweden
Destination airport:Cranwell RAF Station (EGYD), United Kingdom
Narrative:
The Valetta's no.2 propeller had been feathered because the engine suffered from oil problems. Also, the main radio had become unserviceable. Adding to that, smoke was seen coming from beneath the floor in the rear of the cabin. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing at Bromma Airport. Weather was poor and the airplane was not very well lined up with the runway. An overshoot was commenced, but the airplane barely climbed due to the effects of airframe icing. The pilot then made a forced belly landing in a clearing on a high ground ahead.

Classification:
Icing
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
» Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
» Schenectady Gazette - Feb 19, 1951
» David Garbett (E-mail, 10-3-2011)
» The Panama American (February 22, 1951)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Uppsala Air Base to Cranwell RAF Station as the crow flies is 1330 km (831 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org