ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-671 Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 April 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-671
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS) (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 178 m (584 feet) amsl
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Tres Esquinas Air Base (TQS/SKTQ), Colombia
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 operated by the Colombian Air Force was destroyed when it crashed at Tres Esquinas Air Base, Colombia.
All three crew members were killed.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 22 Apr 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org