Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) PP-CCK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335847

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCK
MSN: 4750
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Trinidad -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cáceres Airport, MT (CCX/SWKC)
Destination airport:Principe Da Beira-Principe Da Beira Airport, RO (FDB)
Narrative:
The crew of a Cruzeiro DC-3 had navigational problems. A gear-up forced landing was carried out in a marshy area of a lake shore at the foot of the Andes Mountains.
The crew were rescued by a Brazilian Air Force PBY-5A Catalina (6516).

Sources:

www.militar.com.br
Diário Oficial da União (DOU) 04/07/1951
Folha da Manhã 28-6-1951