ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D (DC-3) 44-76651 Pohang (K-3) Air Base (KPO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76651
MSN: 32983/16235
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Pohang (K-3) Air Base (KPO) (   South Korea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pohang Air Base (KPO/RKTH), South Korea
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident in poor weather.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org