ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3) 980/F-RAMM Gao Airfield
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 12 July 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-35-DK (DC-3)
Operator:L'Armée de L'Air
Registration: 980/F-RAMM
MSN: 33312/16564
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gao Airfield (   Mali)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gao Airport (GAQ/GAGO), Mali
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-47 transport plane crashed on takeoff and burned. Nine serious injured occupants transported to hospital.

Sources:
» Le Monde 13-7-1951
» L'Unitá 13-7-1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org