ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15994 Platinum Airstrip, AK
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 31 August 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15994
MSN: 20460
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:72 km (45 mls) E of Platinum Airstrip, AK (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Platinum Airport, AK (PTU/PAPM), United States of America
Destination airport:Naknek Airport, AK (NNK), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed 72 km east of Platinum Airstrip, Alaska.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 1 September 1951, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Platinum Airport, AK to Naknek Airport, AK as the crow flies is 275 km (172 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org