ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Mersin
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 October 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mersin (   Turkey)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Indian Air Force plane was en route from Malta to Cyprus when it went off course, impacting a mountain near Mersin, Turkey in fog.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Warbirds of India (warbirds.in)
» Milliyet Gazete Arsivi, 8 October 1951

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org