Loss of control Accident Douglas DC-3A N17109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 335719

Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N17109
MSN: 4999
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:15041 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
United Air Lines Flight 16 departed Denver at 06:55 for a flight to train two applicants for first officer positions with the company. At 30 minutes into the training flight, the DC-3 stalled at an altitude of approximately 8,200 feet MSL (about 3,200 feet above the ground), entered a spin, and crashed before recovery could be effected.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An inadvertent spin at an altitude too low for recovery."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB File No. 1-0096

Location