ASN Aircraft accident Grumman G-73 Mallard CF-GPA Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 December 1951
Type:Silhouette image of generic G73 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman G-73 Mallard
Operator:Canadian Veneers Ltd.
Registration: CF-GPA
MSN: J-1
First flight: 1946-04-30 (5 years 7 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ (   Canada)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Saint John Airport, NB (YSJ/CYSJ), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff and caught fire. The passenger, an industrialist and his pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
» Grumman G-73 Mallard / Geoff Goodall
» The Windsor Daily Star 5 December 1951, p13

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org