ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Freighter 21P G783 Khewra
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 August 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Freighter 21P
Operator:Royal Pakistan Air Force
Registration: G783
MSN: 12810
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Khewra (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khewra Airport, Pakistan
Destination airport:Peshawar Airport (PEW/OPPS), Pakistan
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft reportedly entered high speed stall.

Sources:
» BAAA-ACRO
» L'Unità 27-8-1952

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Bristol 170

  • 214 built
  • 19th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 22nd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org