ASN Aircraft accident Boeing B-17G N5116N Nevada
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 November 1952
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing B-17G
Operator:Mark Hurd Mapping Company
Registration: N5116N
MSN: 8416
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nevada (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert in Nevada, USA.

Sources:
» Geoff Goodall Aviation History Site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org